Deputy Constable John David Garcia
Montgomery County Constable's Office - Precinct 5
Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, July 17, 2003
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: 8507

Deputy Constable Garcia was killed when his patrol car was struck by a SUV that the driver had lost control of on FM 149.

The driver of the SUV became distracted as she attempted to catch papers that were falling off of the dash board. Her vehicle crossed into oncoming traffic, collided with a truck, and then landed on top of Deputy Constable Garcia's patrol car, killing him instantly.

Deputy Constable Garcia had served with the Montgomery County Constable's Office - Precinct 5 for 4 year, and had previously served with Precinct 2 for 2 years. He is survived by his wife and child.

Photograph: Deputy Constable John David Garcia

Patch image: Montgomery County Constable's Office - Precinct 5, Texas

Visit Deputy Constable Garcia's memorial at www.ODMP.org