The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Patrolman Martin J. Gaffeney
Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Friday, March 21, 1924

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, March 21, 1924
Incident Location: New Jersey
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Gaffeney was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary of several rail cars in Hamilton Township, New Jersey. Patrolman Gaffeney was stationed in an area off of Whitehead's Road where several burglaries had taken place recently. Patrolman Gaffeney came upon a lookout for the thieves and as he began to question him, the man fired three shots, striking Patrolman Gaffeney once in the heart. The suspect fled the scene with his accomplices. The incident was witnessed by a railroad employee.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage