Bio & Incident Details
Age: 62
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/28/1933
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Never identified
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Marshal Albert Erdman was shot and killed in an ambush while on foot patrol shortly after midnight. The suspect was never identified and his murder remains unsolved.
Marshal Erdman is buried in Elk Falls Cemetery, Elk Falls, Kansas. He was survived by his two sons.