Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 8 years
Badge # 1529
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/7/2003
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Marshall was shot and killed during an ERT operation at a barricade situation in Fremont involving a militia member.
The standoff began the previous day when officers attempted to serve a solicitation of prostitution warrant on a male. The suspect indicated he had a gun and held officers at bay. The Michigan State Police Emergency Response Unit was called to assist at the scene and attempted an entry after deploying tear gas inside the home. As the team entered, the suspect opened fire, grazing one officer and striking Trooper Marshall four times. One of the rounds penetrated his bullet proof vest and one of the others struck him just below the vest.
Although the house was surrounded by dozens of law enforcement officers, the suspect was able to escape undetected after the shooting. A cache of weapons and survival gear was found in the rubble of his house, which caught fire and burned during the raid. The suspect was shot and killed one week later after police received information on his whereabouts. The Michigan State Police Emergency Response Team arrived at the scene and located the suspect in a car. They ordered the man to stay inside the car but he exited with a semi-automatic rifle. He was shot and killed when he pointed the rifle at the officers.
Trooper Marshall had been employed with the Michigan State Police for 8 years, and was assigned to the Newaygo Post. He is survived by wife, two children, parents, and sister.