Bio & Incident Details
Age: 24
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Arizona
Incident Date: 11/17/1975
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Burton Begay was shot and killed after responding to a call involving a man carrying a rifle on a road near an elementary school.
Officer Begay and another officer responded to the scene and observed the suspect in front of the school. As the officers pulled up, the suspect opened fire killing Officer Begay and wounding the second officer. The suspect was apprehended a short time later and sentenced to 12 years in prison.
Officer Begay had served with the Navajo Division of Public Safety for 1 year, and was assigned to the Dilcon District. He is survived by his wife and two children.