Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Gary Elmer Kidwell | Stanford Police Department, Kentucky Stanford Police Department, Kentucky

Patrolman

Gary Elmer Kidwell

Stanford Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Sunday, January 20, 1991

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: 20 years

Badge # 554

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/20/1991

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Denied parole in 2003

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Gary Kidwell was shot and killed while making a traffic stop. The suspect was known to Patrolman Kidwell to have several drinking related arrests. As Patrolman Kidwell approached the car the suspect shot him with a .357 caliber handgun. The man fled but was apprehended after a shootout with a neighboring agency.

The man was convicted and sentenced to 25 years to life in prison. He was denied parole in 2003 after serving 12 years.

Patrolman Kidwell had been with the agency for 20 years and was survived by his wife, two daughters, son, parents, and two brothers, five sisters and six grandchildren.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 92 Reflections