Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/8/1878
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Newton Gorman was shot and killed while intervening in an argument between two cousins and a third man over a lawsuit involving a yoke of oxen. The man and the two cousins had encountered each other in front of the county courthouse in Junction City. One of the cousins had pulled out a pistol and was threatening the man when Deputy Gorman arrived. Deputy Gorman identified himself as a peace officer and told the men to lay down their guns.
The other cousin opened fire, shooting Deputy Gorman in the chest. Although wounded, Deputy Gorman returned fire and shot one of the cousins. The other man returned fire at the cousins as well. During the ensuing gunfight, Deputy Gorman and all three participants of the original argument were killed.