The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Peoria Park District Police Department, Illinois

Officer Charles E. DeBolt
Peoria Park District Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Friday, July 4, 1924

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Friday, July 4, 1924
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer DeBolt was killed in a motorcycle accident while attempting to stop a speeding car at Grand View Drive Park.

Officer DeBolt was assigned to traffic duty in the park for the holiday weekend. He began to pursue a speeding vehicle but within moments, the motorcycle's front wheel began to slide on loose gravel and Officer DeBolt lost control and became airborne. Officer DeBolt was pronounced dead at the scene.

Officer DeBolt was survived by his wife, 14-month-old daughter and 2-week-old daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage