Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/12/1922
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Constable Arthur Smith was shot and killed while he and his partner patrolled an area off Easton Road.
The officers stopped to investigate two cars parked on the side of the road. Constable Smith's partner stayed in the squad car as Constable Smith got out to investigate. As Constable Smith approached the vehicle he called out to the occupants. The occupants suddenly fired four shots, fatally wounding Constable Smith.
Constable Smith had served with the Peoria Park District Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and two children.