The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Senior Trooper Anthony Greg Cogdill

Patch image: North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

Senior Trooper Anthony Greg Cogdill
North Carolina Highway Patrol
North Carolina

End of Watch: Friday, May 30, 2003

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: G-533

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Friday, May 30, 2003
Weapon Used: Automobile; Narcotics involved
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 45 days

Trooper Cogdill was killed when his patrol car was struck by a tractor trailer on I-40, near NC 209, in Haywood County.

Trooper Cogdill was conducting a traffic stop at 1500 hours when the semi struck the patrol car from behind, pushing it 100 yards. The driver of the car that he had stopped was also injured. Witnesses reported that the tractor trailer had been driven recklessly and had been swerving in and out of traffic immediately before the collision. The incident occurred at the same location on I-40, and under similar circumstances, where Trooper Calvin Taylor was killed 19 months earlier.

The driver of the truck was found to have been under the influence of narcotics at the time of the incident. Additionally, his truck was determined to have defective brakes. He was charged with murder in connection with Trooper Cogdill's death, but found guilty of the lesser charge of misdemeanor death by motor vehicle. He was sentenced to only 45 days in jail with credit for time served.

In August 2004 a bridge on Highway 209, crossing I-40, was renamed the "Trooper Anthony C. Cogdill Memorial Bridge."

Trooper Cogdill had been employed with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for six years, and was assigned to Troop G, District 5, in Haywood County. He had previously served with the Buncombe County Sheriff's Office for 3 years. He is survived by his wife, 3-year-old son, and his parents.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage