Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Ryan Eugene Cappelletty | Chesterfield County Police Department, Virginia Chesterfield County Police Department, Virginia

Police Officer

Ryan Eugene Cappelletty

Chesterfield County Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 28, 2003

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 23

Tour: 5 months

Badge # 301

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/28/2003

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Cappelletty was shot and killed after he and another officer responded to reports of gun shots on South Ridge Drive shortly before 0700 hours.

When the officers arrived, they encountered a suspect with a gun standing in the front lawn of a home. The suspect opened fire on the officers, who then returned fire. Officer Cappelletty and the suspect were both fatally wounded. Officer Cappelletty was transported to CJW Medical Center where he succumbed to his wounds.

Officer Cappelletty had graduated from the academy only five months earlier. He is survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 448 Reflections