Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: 13 years
Badge # 31432
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/26/2003
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to Death
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Hardesty was shot and killed while investigating a hit-and-run traffic accident in a midtown neighborhood.
Shortly after arriving at the scene, Officer Hardesty located a suspect and a struggle ensued in which Officer Hardesty was shot five times and fatally wounded. Officer Hardesty was taken by ambulance to an area hospital where he was pronounced dead. Responding officers apprehended the suspect after a short foot pursuit. The suspect was found guilty of first degree murder on February 25th, 2005, and was sentenced to death on March 10th, 2005.
Officer Hardesty was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He had been with the Tucson Police Department as a reserve officer for 11 years, and as a full-time officer for 19 months. He is survived by his wife, three children, parents, two sisters, and a brother.