Deputy Sheriff Bruce Kevin Lee
Riverside County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 13, 2003
Cause: Assault

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 22 years
Badge Number: 1088

Deputy Lee was beaten to death with his service baton after responding to a domestic disturbance call on Avenida Velazco Street, in La Quinta, at 0940 hours.

The call involved reports of an emotionally disturbed man attempting to break into his parents' home. Deputy Lee became involved in a struggle with the suspect, and was beaten. Deputy Lee suffered severe head injuries from the attack.

Deputy Lee's backup officer arrived on the scene and found Deputy Lee unconscious. The suspect then began to approach the backup officer with the baton. The suspect refused to drop the baton and was shot and killed. Deputy Lee was transported to Desert Regional Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries approximately two hours later.

Deputy Lee had been employed with the Riverside County Sheriff's Department for 22 years.

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Bruce Kevin Lee

Patch image: Riverside County Sheriff's Department, California

Visit Deputy Sheriff Lee's memorial at www.ODMP.org