Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff William J. Kelley | Lander County Sheriff's Department, Nevada Lander County Sheriff's Department, Nevada

Deputy Sheriff

William J. Kelley

Lander County Sheriff's Department, Nevada

End of Watch: Monday, August 7, 1876

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Stabbed

Incident Date: 8/7/1876

Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Kelley was stabbed to death by a woman who was involved in an quarrel at the racetrack in Austin, Nevada. The woman was fighting with another woman and Deputy Kelley intervened. After the races, Deputy Kelley encountered the woman a second time in front of a saloon on Cedar Street. During the encounter, the woman stabbed Deputy Kelley in the chest. Although mortally wounded, Deputy Kelley was able to shoot the woman in the leg. Deputy Kelley died minutes later. The woman was taken into custody but the outcome of the incident is not known.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections