Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman James D. Turner | Louisville and Nashville Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police Louisville and Nashville Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Patrolman

James D. Turner

Louisville and Nashville Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch: Friday, December 25, 1931

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 57

Tour: 6 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Kentucky

Incident Date: 12/25/1931

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and wounded

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Turner was shot and killed in Richmond, Kentucky, by a suspect who had just shot and wounded two other men. The suspect was running away from the original shooting when he saw Patrolman Turner talking to a crossing watchman. The suspect opened fire without warning, striking Patrolman Turner once, and knocking him down. The suspect then shot Patrolman Turner three more times. Although mortally wounded, Patrolman Turner returned fire five times and struck the suspect once in the hand. The man was arrested and charged with murder.

Patrolman Turner had been with the Louisville and Nashville Railroad Police Department for six years and was survived by his wife and child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections