Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Warden Richard Tinker | Maine Department of Corrections, Maine Maine Department of Corrections, Maine

Warden

Richard Tinker

Maine Department of Corrections, Maine

End of Watch: Thursday, May 14, 1863

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Stabbed

Incident Date: 5/14/1863

Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife

Suspect: Executed on June 24, 1864

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Warden Tinker, of the Maine State Prison, was killed when an inmate stabbed him in the neck. The convict, who was serving a five year sentence for assault, approached Warden Tinker from behind and without any known cause, stabbed him and severed his carotid artery. Warden Tinker died a few moments later from the wound.

The suspect was immediately taken into custody. He was indicted for murder and plead guilty. He was sentenced to death and executed on June 24, 1864.

Warden Tinker had been the Warden of the Maine State Prison for two years. He had also previously served as the Sheriff of Hancock County and as a Senator in the Maine State Senate.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 10 Reflections