Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Motorcycle Officer Hans Lindstrom | Elkhorn Police Department, Wisconsin Elkhorn Police Department, Wisconsin

Motorcycle Officer

Hans Lindstrom

Elkhorn Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch: Sunday, June 12, 1927

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 30

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/12/1927

Weapon: Handgun; .32 caliber

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Lindstrom was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop on the edge of the city. The two occupants of the vehicle began to argue with Officer Lindstrom and he ordered them to follow him to the police station. The suspects opened fire on him with a .32 caliber pistol, striking him in the head.

Elkhorn and Walworth Counties offered a $1,500 reward for the arrest of Officer Lindstrom's killers. It took two years for an arrest and after a two-day trial, the suspects were found guilty of the murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections