Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Night Watchman William A. Daniels | Cassopolis Police Department, Michigan Cassopolis Police Department, Michigan

Night Watchman

William A. Daniels

Cassopolis Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Monday, January 26, 1903

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Accidental

Incident Date: 1/26/1903

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Night Watchman Daniels was killed when a large piece of ice fell on him while he was investigating a possible burglary in progress in a town store.

Night Watchman Daniels was on his regular patrol route when he heard noise from the rear of a store in town. Thinking there might me a burglary in progress; Night Watchman Daniels went to the rear of the building, with his revolver drawn, to check. Unknown to Night Watchman Daniels, the noise he had heard was the sound of large icicles falling from the roof of the building. While inspecting the rear of the building a large piece of ice fell from the roof and struck Night Watchman Daniels on the head, killing him.

Prior to his service with the Cassopolis Police Department, Night Watchmen Daniels had served for three years in the United States Army, Company D, 4th Regular Infantry. He was survived by his parents and two sisters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections