The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Kiowa County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

Deputy Sheriff Andrew Winfield Balfour
Kiowa County Sheriff's Office
Kansas

End of Watch: Monday, July 4, 1892

Biographical Info
Age: 41
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, July 4, 1892
Weapon Used: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Deputy Balfour was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for stealing riding gear from a stable several days earlier. Deputy Balfour had received information that the man would be in Pryor's Grove, Edwards County, Kansas. When he and an assistant located the man the suspect refused to go with the deputy. As Deputy Balfour began to read the warrant to the man, the suspect shot him in the chest. Deputy Balfour was able to return fire, slightly wounding the suspect.

The suspect was fatally wounded during a shootout with law enforcement officers in Enid, Oklahoma, in August 1895. The suspect died of his wounds in September 1895.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage