Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman John T. Collins | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman

John T. Collins

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Monday, January 19, 1903

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Duty related illness

Incident Date: Not available

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Collins died of a blood infection he contracted after he was bitten by a suspect he was attempting to arrest. Patrolman Collins was effecting an arrest for robbery of a stable at Classon Street and Flushing Avenue, in Brooklyn. While taking the suspect into custody he was severely bitten by the suspect on the left hand. Two days later the Patrolman's hand began to swell and he received treatment at Brooklyn Hospital.

Patrolman Collins continued to have various medical problems with the hand for over 18 months until the pain became so great he had to check into Brooklyn Hospital. While there Patrolman Collins right hand began to swell and he died from blood poisoning soon after.

Patrolman Collin was assigned to the 56th Precinct, the present day 88th Precinct.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections