The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New York Municipal Police Force, New York

Patrolman William Helms
New York Municipal Police Force
New York

End of Watch: Tuesday, October 16, 1849

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Structure collapse
Date of Incident: Tuesday, October 9, 1849
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Helms died of injuries he received in a building collapse. Patrolman Helms responded to a fire at a cabinet makers shop at 22 Rivington Street in Manhattan. We he arrived, he was assigned to crowd control. While standing on his post, Patrolman Helms's skull was fractured when a wall of the burning building collapsed onto him. Patrolmen Helms was removed to the hospital and died seven days later from his injuries.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage