The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Charles Roy Clark

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Police Officer Charles Roy Clark
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, April 3, 2003

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, April 3, 2003
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to death

Officer Charles Clark was shot and killed while responding to a silent alarm at a check cashing store on South Loop East.

Officer Clark arrived less then four minutes after the alarm button was pushed. As he entered the store, the suspects opened fire, striking him in the shoulder. He returned fire but his service weapon jammed after firing the first shot. As he called for assistance, one of the suspects shot him in the head execution style. The suspects then executed the female store clerk before fleeing. The three suspects were apprehended the following day. The shooter and a second suspect were convicted of murder and sentenced to death.

Officer Clark was one day shy of his 20th anniversary with the Houston Police Department, and was assigned to the Southeast Patrol Division. He is survived by his wife, mother, brother, and two sisters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage