Bio & Incident Details
Age: 59
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 6/24/1921
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Alford was killed in an automobile accident while returning to Cameron, Texas, with several other men, including a federal immigration officer. The front wheel of the vehicle came off of the car, causing it overturn. Deputy Alford was thrown from the vehicle and pinned underneath it.