Patrolman Leroy S. Bedell
Ohio State Highway Patrol
Ohio

End of Watch: Tuesday, August 20, 1935
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 9 months
Badge Number: 15

Patrolman Leroy Bedell was killed in a motorcycle accident while patrolling State Route 4 in Erie County. A dog lunged at his motorcycle, causing him to lose control as he attempted to avoid striking it. He was thrown onto the highway and suffered a broken neck.

Patrolman Bedell had served with the agency for almost 2 years and was stationed at Bellevue.

Photograph: Patrolman Leroy S. Bedell

Patch image: Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

Visit Patrolman Bedell's memorial at www.ODMP.org