Bio & Incident Details
Age: 23
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/5/1894
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Private McKidrict was shot and killed by a former Texas Ranger sergeant, Bass Outlaw, who was now a deputy U.S. Marshal. Outlaw created a disturbance at a bordello, and was chasing the madam, who was blowing her whistle to alert police. Private McKidrict and El Paso County Precinct 1 Constable John Selman, Sr., knew Outlaw and tried to calm him down. Private McKidrict asked him why he had shot his gun. Outlaw responded and then shot Private McKidrict in the head and back, killing him instantly.
Outlaw then fired at the constable, nearly striking him in the face. The constable returned fire, striking Outlaw in the chest, mortally wounding him. Outlaw was able to fire one more shot, striking the constable in the leg. Bass Outlaw was buried in the Evergreen Cemetery in El Paso. His tombstone reads: "B. L. Outlaw, 1854-1894, 1st Sgt Co D. F.B., State Forces, Dpy U.S. Marshal."
Constable John Selman, Sr., was put on trial for killing Outlaw, but the judge instructed the jury to find him not guilty. Selman shot and killed the infamous outlaw John Wesley Hardin while he was playing cards in a saloon on August 19, 1895. While awaiting trial for that murder, Selman was shot and killed by Deputy U.S. Marshal George Scarborough on April 5, 1896, two years to the day of the shooting that killed McKidrict and Outlaw.
Private McKidrict was assigned to Company D in El Paso. He was buried in the Oakwood Cemetery in Austin, Texas. His tombstone incorrectly states in his age as 32 and year of death as 1893.