Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Captain Henry Lee Ransom | Texas Rangers, Texas Texas Rangers, Texas

Captain

Henry Lee Ransom

Texas Rangers, Texas

End of Watch: Monday, April 1, 1918

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 8 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/1/1918

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Captain Ransom was shot and killed while investigating a shooting. He and another ranger were in Sweetwater, Texas, on business and were staying in a local hotel. Two other hotel guests began shooting at each other in the hallway and Captain Ransom was shot as he and the other ranger, who were in their night clothes, stepped into the hallway to investigate. The two men who were shooting fled the scene but were later apprehended.

Captain Ransom was a U.S. Army veteran of the Spanish-American War and the Philippines Insurrection. He had been in law enforcement for eight years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections