The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas

Guard George T. Preston
Texas Department of Criminal Justice
Texas

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 20, 1944

Biographical Info
Age: 56
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, June 20, 1944
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Death sentence remanded

Guard Preston was shot and killed as four inmates escaped from the Wynne Prison Farm near Madisonville, Texas. The prisoners had somehow obtained a key to the prison arsenal. The entered the arsenal and armed themselves. One of the prisoners then shot Guard Preston as he sat in a guard cage. The prisoners then took over the main prison building, took control of the remaining employees, and then stole the warden's car.

All of the inmates were recaptured. The inmate who shot Guard Preston was sentenced to death but the verdict was later remanded.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage