Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 2/20/1925
Weapon: Blunt object; Pipe
Suspect: Hung on August 14, 1926
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Guard Holtman was pushed and then beaten to death by an inmate who had been disobeying him. After being pushed, Guard Holtman was attempting to draw his weapon when the inmate struck him on the head with a metal pipe, causing fatal injuries. The suspect escaped from the state penitentiary in Baltimore, but was eventually apprehended in New York state. He was returned to Maryland where he was found guilty of murdering Guard Holtman and sentenced to death. The suspect was hung at the state penitentiary on August 14, 1926.
The suspect was a member of a New York City gang that had robbed merchants. On November 2, 1926, two other members of the gang attempted to escape from the Tombs Jail in New York City. During the escape attempt, the suspects murdered Warden Peter Mallon and Keeper Jeremiah Murphy. Both suspects committed suicide during the failed escape attempt.
Guard Holtman was survived by his wife.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Warden Peter J. Mallon |
||
|
Keeper Jeremiah Murphy |