Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: 4 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/11/1920
Weapon: Handgun; .32 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Partin was shot and killed by a bar hall owner who was upset about investigations that Deputy Partin was leading. Deputy Partin had been appointed a deputy sheriff the previous October and was attempting to clean up the town of Winterhaven. Deputy Partin made complaints about the suspect's pool and gambling hall to the sheriff and was attempting to have it closed down.
As Deputy Partin walked from his home to a nearby store, the suspect confronted him and shot him with a .32 caliber handgun. The suspect was convicted of Deputy Partin's murder and was sentenced to life.
Deputy Partin had been with the Imperial County Sheriff's Office for only four months and was survived by his wife and children. One of Deputy Partin's sons, Policeman C. M. Partin, was killed in the line of duty on January 23, 1927, while serving with the Los Angeles Police Department.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Policeman Charles M. Partin |