Deputy Sheriff Brent C. Jenkins
Riverside County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 18, 2003
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Jenkins was killed in an automobile accident while on patrol at 0430 hours.

He was driving on I-10, just east of Beaumont Avenue, when his 1999 Chevrolet Tahoe patrol vehicle went out of control. His vehicle went down an embankment and struck a tree. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead approximately 30 minutes later. Deputy Jenkins was wearing his seatbelt and shoulder harness at the time of the accident.

Deputy Jenkins was assigned to San Gorgonio Pass. He is survived by his wife and six children.

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Brent C. Jenkins

Patch image: Riverside County Sheriff's Department, California

Visit Deputy Sheriff Jenkins's memorial at www.ODMP.org