Bio & Incident Details
Age: 22
Tour: 6 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: New York
Incident Date: 6/20/1908
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective McCrea succumbed to a gunshot wound received four days earlier at the Buffalo Creek rail yards near Fillmore Avenue in Buffalo, New York. He was attacked by several men who he and a New York Central officer had told to leave shortly before. After driving the men off with his billy club Detective McCrea boarded a freight train at Fillmore Avenue and Clinton Street and stood on the bumpers between two cars.
One of the men that he had just told to leave climbed to the top of the car, as the other four stood watch on the ground, and surprised Detective McCrea. The man fired as Detective McCrea looked up, striking him in the face. Detective McCrea was taken to Emergency Hospital where he died two days later. One suspect was arrested the following day but the shooter fled on a west-bound freight train.
Detective McCrea was much disliked by the local criminals and had been shot at several times during the previous weeks. He had been a detective with the railroad for only a few months. He was survived by his father.