The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Grand Trunk Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Sergeant Walter Awe
Grand Trunk Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Sunday, January 20, 1929

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, January 20, 1929
Incident Location: Michigan
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Sergeant Awe was shot and killed at 0230 hours while patrolling the company's rail yards near Gouldner Avenue in Detroit, Michigan. Sergeant Awe was confronted by a man who attempted to rob him. The man overpowered him and shot him with his own service weapon. The suspect was apprehended the following year in New York City and confessed to murdering 12 people in a crime spree that crossed the northern part of the nation.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage