Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer William Johnson | Jacksonville Police Department, Florida Jacksonville Police Department, Florida

Officer

William Johnson

Jacksonville Police Department, Florida

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 12, 1870

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: 7 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 4/10/1870

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Johnson succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he was assaulted at a disturbance call. He encountered a drunk suspect who was extremely strong. The man picked Officer Johnson up and threw him to the ground, causing him to suffer fatal injuries.

Officer Johnson had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections