Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman John Sebold | Newark Police Department, New Jersey Newark Police Department, New Jersey

Patrolman

John Sebold

Newark Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 9, 1886

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: 2 years

Badge # 18

Cause: Animal related

Incident Date: 2/27/1886

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Sebold succumbed to injuries sustained one month earlier when he attempted to stop a runaway mule team. He fell underneath the wagon and was dragged 100-feet. He sustained severe injuries and died just over one month later.

Patrolman Sebold had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife and two children. One of his sons, Philip, became Chief of the Newark Police Department in 1945.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections