Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/21/1890
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Hoyle was shot and killed while arresting a drunk man. The suspect broke free, produced a pistol, and shot Patrolman Hoyle.
Patrolman Hoyle was survived by his wife.