Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Benjamin F. Holland | Fannin County Sheriff's Office, Texas Fannin County Sheriff's Office, Texas

Deputy Sheriff

Benjamin F. Holland

Fannin County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, February 6, 1892

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/6/1892

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Holland was shot and killed while attempting coming to the aid of a fellow deputy. He noticed that a local school teacher had a gun drawn on the other deputy and he was shot when he attempted to disarm the man.

Deputy Holland was survived by his wife and child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections