Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

City Marshal Elias T. Mussett | Corpus Christi Police Department, Texas Corpus Christi Police Department, Texas

City Marshal

Elias T. Mussett

Corpus Christi Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Friday, May 6, 1892

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 47

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/6/1892

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Marshal Mussett was shot and killed by a fellow officer who had he verbally reprimanded for the way the other officer had handled a public disturbance the previous day. The officer who shot Marshal Mussett was convicted of his murder.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections