Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff James W. Dunn, II | Benton County Sheriff's Office, Oregon Benton County Sheriff's Office, Oregon

Deputy Sheriff

James W. Dunn, II

Benton County Sheriff's Office, Oregon

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 26, 1904

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 43

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/24/1904

Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Dunn was shot and killed while he and several other deputies attempted to arrest a drunk man who was causing a disturbance at a local saloon. As the officers struggled with the suspect the man was able to shoot his gun, striking Deputy Dunn. The man was shot and killed by the sheriff. Deputy Dunn succumbed to his wounds two days later.

Deputy Dunn had previously served as chief of police for Corvallis and had been sworn in as a deputy several years after retiring. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections