Bio & Incident Details
Age: 27
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/26/1909
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Lynched
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Huffman was shot and killed when he and another deputy went to a railroad camp to investigate a disturbance. Shots were fired at the deputies as they approached the scene. Both officers were struck and Deputy Huffman died at the scene. His partner survived.
Three suspects were apprehended. Four days later a mob lynched all three.