Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Nicholas F. Beckman | St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

Police Officer

Nicholas F. Beckman

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Monday, September 3, 1900

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 1 year

Badge # Not available

Cause: Electrocuted

Incident Date: 9/3/1900

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Nicholas Beckman and Officer John Looney were electrocuted while attempting to use call boxes on their beats.

Earlier in the evening a power line consisting of 3200 volts had crossed onto the police call box circuit at Eight and Carr Street.

The crossing of the wires caused the current to go through the call boxes. Officer Beckman was electrocuted at the call box on 18th Street between Washington and Carr Streets. Officer Looney was electrocuted at the call box at 12th and Morgan Street.

Officer Michael Burke died of his injuries 14 months later. 13 other officers were also injured in the incident.

Officer Beckman had served with the St. Louis Police Department for 1 year. He was survived by his mother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Police Officer John P. Looney
Cause: Electrocuted

Police Officer Michael Burke
End of Watch: Friday, December 13, 1901
Cause: Electrocuted

View all 5 Reflections