Bio & Incident Details
Age: 46
Tour: 6 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/2/1917
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Marshal Wiley was shot and killed while investigating a disturbance at a local hotel. He was entering the room with a room key when the occupant inside opened fire. Although mortally wounded, Marshal Wiley was able to return fire and kill the suspect.
Marshal Wiley had been with the agency for six months.