Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Marion E. Ellis | Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

Officer

Marion E. Ellis

Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 23, 1918

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 47

Tour: 9 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Fall

Incident Date: 1/11/1918

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Marion Ellis succumbed to injuries suffered 12 days earlier when he fell down a flight of stairs into the basement of a building.

Officer Ellis thought that the door he was entering led to an office, but it instead had a staircase to the basement. Officer Ellis suffered a fractured skull in the fall and died 12 days later.

Officer Ellis had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and 13-year-old daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections