The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Policeman Thomas Patrick Farrell

Patch image: Pittsburgh Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman Thomas Patrick Farrell
Pittsburgh Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Saturday, March 2, 1918

Biographical Info
Age: 55
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, March 2, 1918
Weapon Used: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect Info: Never apprehended

Policeman Farrell was shot and killed by three suspects he was attempting to arrest at the corner of McClure Avenue and Woods Run Avenue. At least two of the suspects opened fire on Policeman Farrell, striking him with two different caliber bullets.

Policeman Farrell had served with the agency for 20 years and was assigned to the 13th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage