Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: 5 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/6/1920
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman William Smith was shot and killed after responding to the scene of a drunk man brandishing a handgun. He was shot in the mouth and heart and killed instantly. Other officers returned fire hitting the suspect more than 20 times, killing him.
Patrolman Smith had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife and two children.