The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Chief Walter C. Holcombe

Patch image: Easley Police Department, South Carolina

Chief Walter C. Holcombe
Easley Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Monday, March 7, 1921

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, March 7, 1921
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to six years

Chief Holcombe was shot and killed after he and several other officers went to investigate reports of several hobos in the area. When the officers arrived the suspects opened fire on them, fatally wounding Chief Holcombe. The shooter was apprehended and sentenced to six years after pleading self defense.

Chief Holcombe had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife and child.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage