The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Newark Police Department, New Jersey

Patrolman Thomas J. Downey
Newark Police Department
New Jersey

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 4, 1922

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by streetcar
Date of Incident: Wednesday, January 4, 1922
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Downey was struck and killed by a trolley car while directing traffic. He had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage