Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Edward Bonnet | Newark Police Department, New Jersey Newark Police Department, New Jersey

Patrolman

Edward Bonnet

Newark Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 29, 1923

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 47

Tour: 20 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 8/29/1923

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Bonnet was killed in a motorcycle accident while attempting to stop a speeding motorist. His motorcycle collided with another car and he was thrown to the ground. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Patrolman Bonnet had been with the agency for 20 years and was survived by his wife and child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections