The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Missouri Department of Corrections, Missouri

Corrections Officer James Hart
Missouri Department of Corrections
Missouri

End of Watch: Monday, February 4, 1924

Biographical Info
Age: 60
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Monday, February 4, 1924
Weapon Used: Person
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Officer Hart was beaten and strangled to death by three inmates who were attempting to escape. The inmates were able to make it out of the prison during a severe winter snow storm but were tracked by officers and shot and killed.

Officer Hart had been with the agency for three years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage