The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Newark Police Department, New Jersey

Patrolman John T. Plunkett
Newark Police Department
New Jersey

End of Watch: Friday, December 12, 1924

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Friday, December 12, 1924
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Plunkett was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol. A car pulled out in front of his motorcycle, causing him to lose control. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to severe head injuries.

Patrolman Plunkett had served with the agency for 6 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage