Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sheriff Henry Hampton Howard | Aiken County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina Aiken County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

Sheriff

Henry Hampton Howard

Aiken County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch: Saturday, April 25, 1925

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 55

Tour: 13 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/25/1925

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sheriff Henry Howard was shot and killed as he and three deputies attempted to serve a warrant for the manufacture of illegal liquor. As they approached the house several men inside opened fire, fatally wounding Sheriff Howard. The deputies were able to return fire and killed two of the suspects.

The three remaining suspects were convicted of Sheriff Howard's murder but later had the convictions overturned by the South Carolina Supreme Court. During the retrial a local judge ordered the charges dropped against one of the suspects. The local citizens became outraged and on October 8, 1926, stormed the jail and shot the three suspects to death after dragging them into the country.

Sheriff Howard had been with the agency for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections